Back to previous page

Digitus mini GBIC (SFP) Module network transceiver module Fiber optic 850 nm



Product Description

The DIGITUS mini GBIC (SFP) Transceiver Modules offer highest Quality and Reliability. Wether from Switch to Switch, Converter to Switch, Converter to Converter or any else application: The wide product range of DIGITUS Modules makes possible a flexible usage of the Fiber Technology. The Conformity to the MSA (Multi Source Agreement) Standard ensures a Compatibility to third party Manufacturers.

- mini GBIC SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) Module
- High quality and excellent reliability
- 1.25 Gbps Maximum Data Rate
- Compliant to IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Standard
- Class 1 Laser product compliant with EN 60825-1
- Easy Plug and Play Installation
- MSA (Multi Source Agreement) compliant
- Hot pluggable
- Connector: 1x LC Duplex
- 1000Base-SX - For Short Haul
- Wavelength: 850nm
- Transmission Power: Minimum -8 dBm, Maximum -3 dBm
- Sensitivity Receiving Power: Minimum -20 dBm
- For a Distance of up to 0.55km
- Suitable for 50/125µm and 62.5/125µm Multimode Fiber Cables
- Safe fast-locking mechanism
- 3.3V Power Supply

Specifications

Network
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Plug and PlayYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125 µm
Tx power (min)-8 dBmW
Tx power (max)-3 dBmW
Rx power (min)-20 dBmW
Performance
Plug and PlayYes
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)50/125 µm
Tx power (min)-8 dBmW
Tx power (max)-3 dBmW
Rx power (min)-20 dBmW
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Plug and PlayYes
Power
Maximum voltage3.3 V

Digitus mini GBIC (SFP) Module network transceiver module Fiber optic 850 nm

Product code: DN-81000
£18.34 ex. VAT
295 in stock
Get insights from the XMA experts by connecting with us today.